Home
Support/Donate
Who We Are
News
Events
Book Us
FAQs
Contact Us
Gallery
Links
Results
Members Only


4105 Turnagain Boulevard, Ste E
Anchorage, AK 99517
569-2566 (studio)
Email




Results



IRISH DANCE ACADEMY OF ALASKA/ COMERFORD ALASKA RESULTS PAGE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2014 Western Region Oireachtas

November 21st-23rd

Phoenix, Arizona

Congratulations to all 17 of our dancers who competed at the Western Regional competitions

Dancers who "recalled" (top 50% of their age group) are noted below with their final placement

 

          **  Maire Nakada, under 17  -     6th

**  Geoffrey Woods, under 17 -  4th

**  Aine Nakada, under 11  -      11th

  *  Sarah Cosgrave, under 17  -  18th

  *  Annie Margeson, over 20 -    21st 

      Destany Hawley, under 17 -   44th

      Rachel Heimke, under 13  -    47th

      Hanna Persson, under 15  -    49th

      Breanna Barnett, under 12 -   51st

     

      Beth Margeson, Trad Set Trophy  - 1st

 

** - qualified for 2015 World Championships as well as 2015 North American Championships

  * - qualified for 2015 North American Championships

2013 Western Region Oireachtas

November 22nd-24th

Sacramento, California

Congratulations to all 15 of our dancers who competed at the Western Regional competitions

Dancers who "recalled" (top 50% of their age group) are noted below with their final placement

 

 

**  Geoffrey Woods, under 16 - 2nd

**  Annie Margeson, over 20 - 17th 

  *  Aine Nakada, under 10 - 27th

      Bronwyn Baker, under 14 - 46th

      Hanna Persson, under 14 - 60th

     

      Beth Margeson, Trad Set Trophy  - 12th

 

** - qualified for 2014 World Championships as well as 2014 North American Championships

  * - qualified for 2014 North American Championships

 

 

2012 Western Region Oireachtas

November 16 - 18th

Seattle, Washington

Congratulations to all 19 of our dancers who competed at the Western Regional competitions

Dancers who "recalled" (top 50% of their age group) are noted below with their final placement

 

 

**  Geoffrey Woods, under 15 - 1st

**  Katie Anscheutz, under 19 - 1st

**  Maire Nakada, under 15 - 5th

**  Annie Margeson, under 20 - 7th 

  *  Aine Nakada, under 9 - 14th

  *  Hanna Persson, under 13 - 35th

      Bailey DeSausssure, under 17 - 38th 

  *  Bronwyn Baker, under 13 - 42nd

      Aleah Kennedy, under 17 - 44th

      Destany Hawley, under 15 - 54th

      Claire Bottini, under 16 - 55th

      Sarah Cosgrave, under 15 - 58th

      Klaire Rhodes, under 14 - 64th

  * 8-hand Ceili Team, 15 & over - 9th

      Beth Margeson, Trad Set Trophy  - 16th

 

** - qualified for 2013 World Championships as well as 2013 North American Championships

  * - qualified for 2013 North American Championships

Back to previous page

Copyright 2008 © Irish Dance Academy of Alaska   Anchorage, Alaska                   Design and hosting by Alaska Web Designs, LLC